2020 Academy of Country Music Awards: Complete List of Nominees

The nominees for the 55th annual Academy of Country Music Awards have just been announced. The show airs live on Sunday, April 5, with reigning Entertainer of the Year Keith Urban as the show’s new host.

Share your thoughts on this year’s nominees in the comments section below.

Entertainer of the Year

  • Luke Bryan
  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Carrie Underwood

Who’s In: Eric Church, Luke Combs, Thomas Rhett, Carrie Underwood

Who’s Out: Jason Aldean, Kenny Chesney, Chris Stapleton, Keith Urban

 

Male Artist of the Year

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban

Who’s In: No One

Who’s Out: No One

 

Female Artist of the Year

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood

Who’s In: Kelsea Ballerini

Who’s Out: Ashley McBryde

 

Duo of the Year

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae

Who’s In: Brooks & Dunn

Who’s Out: LoCash

 

Group of the Year

  • The Highwomen
  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion

Who’s In: The Highwomen

Who’s Out: Lanco

 

New Female Artist of the Year

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Gabby Barrett
  • Lindsay Ell
  • Caylee Hammack
  • Tenille Townes

New Male Artist of the Year

  • Jordan Davis
  • Russell Dickerson
  • Riley Green
  • Cody Johnson
  • Morgan Wallen

Album of the Year

  • Center Town Road – Thomas Rhett
    • Produced by Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Thomas Rhett, The Stereotypes, and Cleve Wilson
  • GIRL – Maren Morris
    • Produced by busbee, Greg Kurstin, and Maren Morris
  • Heartache Medication – Jon Pardi
    • Produced by Bart Butler, Ryan Gore, and Jon Pardi
  • What You See is What You Get – Luke Combs
    • Produced by Scott Moffatt
  • Wildcard – Miranda Lambert
    • Produced by Jay Joyce

 

Single Record of the Year

  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
    • Produced by Scott Hendricks
  • “One Man Band” – Old Dominion
    • Produced by Shane McAnally
  • “Rainbow” – Kacey Musgraves
    • Produced by Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves, and Daniel Tashian
  • “Rumor” – Lee Brice
    • Produced by Lee Brice, Dan Frizsell, Kyle Jacobs, and Jon Stone
  • “What If I Never Get Over You” – Lady Antebellum
    • Produced by Dann Huff

 

Song of the Year

  • “10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber
    • Written by Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Jessie Jo Dillon, Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, and Dan Smyers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Ashley McBryde
    • Written by Jeremy Bussey and Ashley McBryde
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
    • Written by Devin Dawson, Michael Hardy, and Jordan Schmidt
  • “One Man Band” – Old Dominion
    • Written by Josh Osborne, Matthew Ramsey, Trevor Rosen, and Brad Tursi
  • “Some of It” – Eric Church
    • Written by Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, and Bobby Pinson

 

Video of the Year

  • “10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber
    • Produced by Christen Pinkston
    • Directed by Patrick Tracy
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
    • Produced by Jamie Amos and Patrick Kennedy
    • Directed by Sophie Muller
  • “One Man Band” – Old Dominion
    • Produced and Directed by Mason Allen
  • “Remember You Young” – Thomas Rhett
    • Produced by Dan Atchison
    • Directed by TK McKamy
  • “Sugar Coat” – Little Big Town
    • Produced by Wes Edwards, Carlo Glorioso, and Angie Lorenz
    • Directed by Alexa Kinigopoulos  and Stephen Kinigopoulos

Music Event of the Year

  • “10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber
  • “Dive Bar” – Garth Brooks featuring Blake Shelton
  • “Fooled Around and Fell in Love” – Miranda Lambert featuring Ashley McBryde, Maren Morris, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack, and Elle King
  • “Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “What Happens in a Small Town” – Brantley Gilbert featuring Lindsay Ell

Songwriter of the Year

  • Ashley Gorley
  • Michael Hardy
  • Hillary Lindsey
  • Shane McAnally
  • Josh Osborne

2 Comments

  1. Stoked they got 5 female artists for New Female Artist. Hoping Ingrid Andress gets it as she is really talented

    Sad Runaway June couldn’t sneak in a Vocal Group nomination.

  2. I’m with you on the Runaway June train, Raymond. Even if they had merged Vocal Duo / Group, they would have been in my top 5, and I’d go to bat for “Buy My Own Drinks” as a better single than at least 3 of the 5 nominees.

    Speciality Instrumentalist category includes both Jenee Fleenor (!) and Charlie Worsham (!!) this year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.